Hall of Fame

halloffame-square

Purpose: It is a hall that lists our teammates who are champions not by vote but by their proven wins in the sport of running. The hall marks their fame, recognizing their skill, athletic accomplishments as well as hard work in our great sport.

We are proud to have 69 members in the C&C Runners Hall of Fame.   To qualify for the C&C Runners Hall of Fame you must be the overall winner at a race or be the first male/first female winner at a race.  The masters count also if a male or female is first in gender overall.  If you meet this criteria and your name is not on the list, please email Marion Childress at marionchildress@yahoo.com to have your name added with the year/name of the race.

Congratulations to all our C&C Runners Hall of Fame members!

Note:  If your name is listed, please help us to update our records by sending your name and year/name of race that made you eligible for this great recognition to candcrunners@gmail.com.

First
Name
Last
Name
C & C
Runner
ID#
Year – Race Name
1LizAckley6532017 – Spooky Spirit
2ElleAgee6502017 – Salem Half Marathon
3JonathanBaum486
4ScotBellavia604
5BrandonBishop589
6MariaBocanegra5602015 – Montvale 5 Miler
7JamieCapaldo7922019 – Charity 5K
8SheldonCash6512018 – Mt Kingdom Run 5K
9TanyaCatron165
10ShalisaDavis747
11HarperDillon2332016 – SML Oktoberfest
12AlexisDiSilvestro11272017 – Super Hero Race 5K
13ChuckEngle900
14FrankFinch62014 – Salvation Army Red Kettle 5K
15Emily JamisonGrantham815
16WendyGrider4442019 – Into the Darkness 4 Miler
17EmileeHall7262018 – Salem 8K
18JoelHanlon303
19JeffHarrington18
20ConnorHayes172
21TimHayes1712019 – Backpack Run 10K
22J. AndrewHolbrook4302008 – Plateau Gobbler Gallop 11K
23AlfredoHuerta2442019 – Great Goblin Gallop 5K
24Andreia BrieJackson612014 – Winterfest 10 Miler
25MikeJones11182016 – Mayberry Half Marathon
26MarkJoyce62
27AliceKassens557
28SarahKegel56
29PriscillaKeller647
30RachelKeller442002 – Fincastle 10K
31Abraham K.Kibware866
32EdLane10252019 – Memorial Day 10K
33LeiaLautzenheiser357
34PaulLenkowski3372019 – RVCS 5K
35SaraLloyd1022017 – Salem 8K
36LarryLooney140
37HelenMacDermott6282019 – Hospice Hustle Half Marathon
38JimmyMoore342014 – Blue Ridge Veterans Celebrations 5K
39JulieMoore194
40Dimple AnekaMozhi559
41GregMullen5622017 – Roanoke River 8K
42ColinMunsey500
43CleophasNgetich11002019 – Hokies Half Marathon
44KendraNicholson3842018 – Sgt. Thomas E Larner Memorail 10K
45TylerO’Brien106
46JosiahOliver8
47H. T.Page1541997 – Peaks of Otter Christmas Classic 5K
48AndrewParkins10002019 – AEP Festival Run 10K
49NataliePatterson2982016 – Gallop for the Greenways
50PamRickard3211998 – AEP Festival 10K
51Robert (Bob)Rimkis265
52RonRogers3182010 – Highlands Spring Chase 15K
53KarenSanzo6292019 – Jarmans Invitational Marathon
54PhilipSettle4132019 – Tails on Trails 10K
55BrianShelor4322018 – Rocky Mount Hill Challenge
56JasonShorter80
57JeremySkiff235
58SteveSurratt8552010 Memory 4 miler Champion
59Seth CoultonThomas8652019 – Turtles Beast 6.5K
60CraigThornton4
61OliverThorum273
62SarahVickery73
63TabithaWalker696
64BobbyWalkiewicz1602017 – Blue Ridge Double
65Ercilia PereiraWard4832019 – Osprey 10K
66CarlyWilkes8532018 – Cross Country Meet
67PatrickWoodford15
68SharonWoolridge1532017 – Buchanan Tri
69BartYasso4151998 – Smoky Mountain Marathon